DATENSCHUTZ

With this data protection declaration, I inform you which personal data I process, what, how and where, especially in connection with my website vale-art.ch.

 

 

contact details

 

 

VALE ART - Valentino Prizzi
valentino.prizzi@vale-art.ch

+41 76 404 52 11

 

Use of the website

COOKIES

We can use cookies for our website. Cookies - both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies or third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form.

Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses. When you visit our website, cookies can be temporarily stored in your browser as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a certain storage period. In particular, they enable your browser to be recognized the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in whole or in part at any time in your browser settings. Our website may no longer be fully available without cookies. If and to the extent necessary, we actively request your express consent to the use of cookies.

 

In the case of cookies that are used to measure success and reach or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices ( European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

SERVER LOG FILES

 

We can collect the following information for every access to our website, provided this is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP- Status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, accessed individual sub-pages of our website including the amount of data transferred, last website accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

 

We store such information, which can also represent personal data, in server log files. The information is required to make our online offer permanent, user-friendly and reliable, and to ensure data security and, in particular, the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

 

 

COUNTING PIXEL

We can use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. The same information can be recorded with tracking pixels as in server log files.

 

 

Social media

 

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with interested people and to provide information about our offer. Personal data can also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The general terms and conditions (GTC) and terms of use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, including in particular the right to information.

 

 

Success and reach measurement

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

 

We use Google Analytics to analyze how our website is used, whereby we can also measure the reach of our website and the success of third-party links on our website, for example. It is a service provided by the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Google also tries to record individual visitors to our website when they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used for this. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is required for Google Analytics, but it will not be merged with other Google data.

 

In any case, we will have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymized by Google before analysis. As a result, your full IP address is generally not transmitted to Google in the USA.

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security and in the data protection declaration from Google, in the guidelines for data protection in Google products (including Google Analytics), in the information on how Google data from websites used on which Google services are used and in the information about cookies at Google . There is also the option of using the “browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics” and objecting to personalized advertising .

 

 

GOOGLE TAG MANAGER

 

We use Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage services for analytics or advertising from Google and third parties in our website. It is a service provided by the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. No cookies are used, but cookies can be used in the context of the services integrated and managed with them. We provide information on the processing of personal data by such services in this data protection declaration.

 

 

HOTJAR

 

We use Hotjar to analyze how our website is used. Hotjar allows the behavior of visitors to our website to be recorded, for example with regard to movements and clicks with a mouse or other input options. Cookies and other technologies are also used to record user behavior and information such as the screen size, the anonymized Internet Protocol (IP) address and the approximate location (country). Hotjar, a service of Hotjar Ltd. in Malta, stores the collected data according to its own information in a pseudonymised user profile.

 

We and Hotjar do not make any reference to individual visitors to our website. The data recorded is neither used to identify individual visitors nor merged with other data about individual other visitors. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found on the “Privacy by Design” page , on the “Cookie Information” page and in Hotjar's data protection declaration. It is also possible to object to the collection by Hotjar .

 

 

Third party services

 

We use services from third parties in order to be able to provide our offer in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services also serve to be able to embed content in our website. Such services - for example hosting and storage services, video services and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, since such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services can be located outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-relevant, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use can also process data in connection with our offer and from other sources - including cookies, log files and tracking pixels - in an aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised manner.

 

 

DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE

 

We use services from third parties in order to be able to use the digital infrastructure required for our offer. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized providers.

 

 

CARD MATERIAL

 

We use Google Maps to be able to embed maps in our website. Cookies are also used for this. Google Maps is a service provided by the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security and in the data protection declaration from Google, in the guidelines for data protection in Google products (including Google Maps), in the information on how Google data from websites used on which Google services are used and in the information about cookies at Google . It is also possible to object to personalized advertising .

 

 

 

Processing of
personal data

 

TERMS

 

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

 

 

LEGAL BASIS

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG).

 

 

NATURE, SCOPE AND PURPOSE

 

We process the personal data that is required to provide our offer in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, metadata or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data. We process personal data for the duration that is required for the respective purpose or purposes or by law. Personal data that are no longer required to be processed are anonymized or deleted. Persons whose data we process generally have a right to deletion.

 

In principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the person concerned, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example to fulfill a contract with the person concerned and for corresponding pre-contractual measures in order to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

 

In this context, we process information that a data subject voluntarily transmits to us when contacting us - for example by post, email, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We can save such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to guarantee data protection vis-à-vis such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect when making our offer available, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

 

 

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA BY THIRD PARTIES, ALSO ABROAD

 

We can have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it together with third parties or with the help of third parties or transmit them to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we make use of. We also guarantee adequate data protection for such third parties. Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Such third parties can also be located in other states and territories on earth, provided that their data protection law guarantees adequate data protection in the opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or if for other reasons, such as a corresponding contractual agreement appropriate data protection is guaranteed, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses or through appropriate certification. Exceptionally, such a third party can be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements, such as the express consent of the person concerned, are met.

 

 

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

 

Affected persons, whose personal data we process, have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information and the right to correct, delete or block the processed personal data.

Affected persons, whose personal data we process, have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

 

 

DATA SECURITY

 

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps despite such measures. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

 

Our online offer is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, or HTTPS for short). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

 

Access to our online offer is subject - as is fundamentally the case with all Internet use - to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and others States. We cannot exert any direct influence on the processing of personal data by secret services, police stations and other security authorities.

 

ADVERTISING

 

Google Ads

We use Google Ads (formerly AdWords) in order to be able to advertise our offer on the Google search engine and elsewhere on the Internet, for example on other websites, based on search queries, among other things. Google Ads is an offer from the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Google Ads also uses cookies. Google uses different domain names - in particular doubleclick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com - for Google Ads.

 

With such advertising, we would particularly like to reach people who are interested in our online offer or who already use our online offer. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - information to Google (remarketing). We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

 

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security and in the data protection declaration from Google, in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information about Google cookies . It is also possible to object to personalized advertising .

 

 

Extension for the website

 

We use Akismet to distinguish wanted comments from humans from unwanted comments from bots and other spam. Cookies are also used for this. Akismet is a service provided by Aut O'Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd. In Ireland or the American Automattic Inc., which is known among other things for its Word-Press.com offer. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Automattic's data protection declaration for websites and in Automattic's general data protection declaration.

 

 

Final provisions

 

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform you about such adjustments and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.

 

June 2021

INDIVIDUALIST NEED
INDIVIDUAL ART

VALE ART

E-MAIL
  • Instagram
  • Schwarz LinkedIn Icon
  • Facebook